RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Next Page
Total: 20/115
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: RIP Rootsweb, moving to Groups.io
    2. Malcolm Austen
    3. On Sat, 29 Feb 2020 20:43:34 -0000, Malcolm Austen <malcolm.austen@weald.org.uk> wrote: > I've been dithering on the future of this list but I have finally opted > to move it to Groups.io (like many other Rootsweb lists) because other > lists generally cover just WW1. > > I will send out invitations to the new group tomorrow morning. Well, almost morning! The invitations started going out at about 1215Z In case yours has gone to spam, the new group is: https://groups.io/g/UKI-Military-Records Note the explicit inclusion of Ireland, and the stress on historic records (of personnel and units). We don't want discussions on current politics and campaigns! Malcolm. -- Malcolm Austen <malcolm.austen@weald.org.uk>

    03/01/2020 05:40:28
    1. [UK-MILITARY] RIP Rootsweb, moving to Groups.io
    2. Malcolm Austen
    3. I've been dithering on the future of this list but I have finally opted to move it to Groups.io (like many other Rootsweb lists) because other lists generally cover just WW1. I will send out invitations to the new group tomorrow morning. Malcolm. -- Malcolm Austen <malcolm.austen@weald.org.uk>

    02/29/2020 01:43:34
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: 1901 Census
    2. Forrest Anderson
    3. You've probably found the answer by now, but https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/census-records/ states: "1911 was the first census where the British Army overseas was enumerated; previously there was only a headcount." and https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=600216.0 has the following question and answer: Q. "Hello, I was wondering if the soldiers serving abroad were entered into the 1901 census as they were in the 1911 census." A. "The 1911 Census was the first one to have a full enumeration carried out of the British Army serving overseas, including details of wives and families. In earlier censuses the military authorities only provided the Census Office with the numbers of officers, other ranks, wives and children, either by place or by regiment." Hope that helps Forrest On Mon, 11 Nov 2019 12:51:55 +1100, you wrote: >Were men serving overseas in British regiments recorded in the 1901 Census >for England Wales or Scotland?

    11/16/2019 04:04:31
    1. [UK-MILITARY] 1901 Census
    2. Bill Webster
    3. Were men serving overseas in British regiments recorded in the 1901 Census for England Wales or Scotland?

    11/10/2019 06:51:55
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Middlesex regiment
    2. Edwin Reffell
    3. Hello, please do you have any information on the Middlesex regiment? my granduncle Leon Augustus Reffell is in the tree for that regiment on Ancestry. after the 1881 census i have no information at all on him, not even a death record. if you can give me any information i shall be most grateful. i am the eldest of this branch which only continues in Western Australia unless the recently married son of another of my brothers in the UK has sons. Best wishes. Edwin

    11/10/2019 09:35:54
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: British Military
    2. Forrest Anderson
    3. Patti I would imagine that the story is referring to him being in one of the regiments of Foot Guards that existed at that time, ie the Grenadier Guards, Coldstream Guards, and Scots Fusilier Guards. (The Irish Guards and the Welsh Guards hadn't been formed at the time of your interest). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot_guards#United_Kingdom for a brief explanation The Foot Guards usually recruited tall men above a certain height, and in peacetime spent a good proportion of their time on public or ceremonial duties in London, based at St John's Wood, Tower of London, Wellington Barracks etc. If you can you pin him down to a location at a particular time, you may be able to determine his regiment and battalion. Forrest On Thu, 25 Apr 2019 14:56:21 -0700, "Patti Waitman-Ingebretsen" <pattitwirler@comcast.net> wrote: >I am also looking for British Army records circa 1846-1853- The family story >says "Queen Victoria Guards (Victoria 1837-1876). He was 6 ft tall and >picked to one of Queen Victoria's guards" but what does that mean? Weren't >all British military serving under Queen Victoria? >Was height a factor for some units?

    05/01/2019 04:09:06
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: British Military
    2. Patti Waitman-Ingebretsen
    3. I am also looking for British Army records circa 1846-1853- The family story says "Queen Victoria Guards (Victoria 1837-1876). He was 6 ft tall and picked to one of Queen Victoria's guards" but what does that mean? Weren't all British military serving under Queen Victoria? Was height a factor for some units? thanks, Patti -----Original Message----- From: Bonnie Ostler <bjrgen@gmail.com> Sent: Thursday, April 25, 2019 1:29 PM To: uk-military@rootsweb.com Subject: [UK-MILITARY] Ancestor William Orme in 20th Light Dragoons Recently I found the 1810 baptism of my g-g-grandfather, James Orme at Mallow, Co. Cork, Ireland, prts William Orme & Jane, which made me look for his father in British Army. Found 3 separate records for William Orme in "Canada, British Regimental Registers of Service 1756-1900". He enlisted 25 Sept 1792 , spent 8 yrs 9 mos in the 10th Light Dragoon regiment. 1801 to the 10th Light Dragoons. Military record show b. Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire. Found Willliam's baptism. The 20th Light Dragoons regiment was disbanded 1818. William arrived with four young children, all born Ireland (and, presumably his wife Jane) at Colonel Richard Talbot's London Township, Canada West settlement in 1822. Is there any chance of finding British Army records of William Orme's marriage to Jane (unknown maiden name) or birth records for other children? Asking the question because, there appears to be no chance of finding this information in Irish records. Thank you, Bonnie Ostler <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_cam paign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Virus-free. www.avg.com <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_cam paign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#m_3335425963788441531_DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> _______________________________________________ Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebpref Unsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/uk-military@rootsweb.com Privacy Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY Terms and Conditions: https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9 Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blog RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community

    04/25/2019 03:56:21
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Ancestor William Orme in 20th Light Dragoons
    2. Bonnie Ostler
    3. Recently I found the 1810 baptism of my g-g-grandfather, James Orme at Mallow, Co. Cork, Ireland, prts William Orme & Jane, which made me look for his father in British Army. Found 3 separate records for William Orme in "Canada, British Regimental Registers of Service 1756-1900". He enlisted 25 Sept 1792 , spent 8 yrs 9 mos in the 10th Light Dragoon regiment. 1801 to the 10th Light Dragoons. Military record show b. Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire. Found Willliam's baptism. The 20th Light Dragoons regiment was disbanded 1818. William arrived with four young children, all born Ireland (and, presumably his wife Jane) at Colonel Richard Talbot's London Township, Canada West settlement in 1822. Is there any chance of finding British Army records of William Orme's marriage to Jane (unknown maiden name) or birth records for other children? Asking the question because, there appears to be no chance of finding this information in Irish records. Thank you, Bonnie Ostler <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Virus-free. www.avg.com <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#m_3335425963788441531_DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

    04/25/2019 02:28:34
    1. [UK-MILITARY] TROOP EMBARKATIONS FOR MALAYA IN FEB 1942
    2. Nicholas Wilson
    3. My father was seconded from his regiment (7/Black Watch) to serve in the Far East in early 1942 and according to his military . record left the UK in 'MALAYA Draft RAXRW', or it could be RAXAW, on February 11th. Can some kind person tell me more of this particular draft? Exactly one month after embarkation, Singapore having fallen several weeks earlier, the convoy was diverted to India and it was in that theatre he spent the rest of war.. Thanks, Nick

    04/25/2019 01:00:47
    1. [UK-MILITARY] 64th Regiment of Foot
    2. Jerry Turner
    3. A direct ancestor of mine is Martin Walsh, born in Kilkenny, Ireland, who enlisted in the 64th Regiment of Foot at Colchester on the 28th January 1817. He was discharged on the 18th November 1829 in Dublin. His daughter, Catherine, was born in Gibraltar and her baptism record gives her mother as "Maria from Viano Do Castello, Portugal". I have not been able to find any marriage for Martin and Maria or any record of where they lived after discjharge or when they died. I would appreciate any guidance on where I might find further information. Thanks, Jerry Turner Sent from Outlook<http://aka.ms/weboutlook>

    04/25/2019 11:27:50
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Bryan
    3. Thanks Blair. I'll peruse it in the morning. Regards. On 14-Apr-19 8:43:25 PM, Blair Southerden <blairsou@globalnet.co.uk> wrote: Bryan Response with an image directly to you. Best regards Blair _______________________________________________ Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebpref Unsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/uk-military@rootsweb.com Privacy Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY Terms and Conditions: https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9 Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blog RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community

    04/14/2019 02:50:11
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Blair Southerden
    3. Bryan Response with an image directly to you. Best regards Blair

    04/14/2019 02:43:06
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Bryan
    3. Just to clarify. I should have done this in my original post. I have all there is and more on the Pickett family. I'm just interested in the possible marriage of my first post which we've never been able to find. My family website is http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~parrottandbell/genealogy/ [http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~parrottandbell/genealogy/] Specifically Henry: http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~parrottandbell/genealogy/parrottmain/184.html [http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~parrottandbell/genealogy/parrottmain/184.html] I don't believe the 1768 birth date is correct, but the 1806 death is for Henry  Thanks to all. Bryan On 14-Apr-19 11:56:02 AM, Bryan <bryannp@gmail.com> wrote: Thanks for your reply, Blair. To answer some of your questions: The time of his marriage is an estimate. He was convicted and sentenced on 27 July 1801 and listed as discharged from the Guards on the same date together with his soldier co-offenders. On the convict list for the Glatton Mary is recorded as wife. But as you say the term was fluid. We think there is a child born shortly after the ships arrival. There is a Henry birth in Middlesex 1801 but I've discounted that because there is no child of there's on the Glatton. My commissioned researcher in the UK in 2013 stated  "..The musters for the period 25th Dec 1800 - 24th June 1801 (WO 12/1578)..entry for "Hen'y Pickett" was found on the muster for Lt Colonel Henry Campbell's Company (32nd Co 3 Battalion), with the regiment based at Westminster..and of course we know from other sources that they spent part of the time at Colchester. Westminster however was the administrative headquarters at this time".  Whether he married before or after the offending is open to conjecture.  All the offending was in Colchester. I presume that is why it was the Essex Assizes. The time from July 1801 to his departure on the "Glatton" on September 23, 1802, would we presume have been spent on the hulk  "Dortricht" at Chatham. As for Mary his wife, we do not know. Thanks for the list of parishes. I guess one of the pay sites is the place to start for these. Do you have the "born in Bexley" reference as we have no birth record. Many thanks Bryan

    04/13/2019 07:31:29
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Bryan
    3. Thanks for your reply, Blair. To answer some of your questions: The time of his marriage is an estimate. He was convicted and sentenced on 27 July 1801 and listed as discharged from the Guards on the same date together with his soldier co-offenders. On the convict list for the Glatton Mary is recorded as wife. But as you say the term was fluid. We think there is a child born shortly after the ships arrival. There is a Henry birth in Middlesex 1801 but I've discounted that because there is no child of there's on the Glatton. My commissioned researcher in the UK in 2013 stated  "..The musters for the period 25th Dec 1800 - 24th June 1801 (WO 12/1578)..entry for "Hen'y Pickett" was found on the muster for Lt Colonel Henry Campbell's Company (32nd Co 3 Battalion), with the regiment based at Westminster..and of course we know from other sources that they spent part of the time at Colchester. Westminster however was the administrative headquarters at this time".  Whether he married before or after the offending is open to conjecture.  All the offending was in Colchester. I presume that is why it was the Essex Assizes. The time from July 1801 to his departure on the "Glatton" on September 23, 1802, would we presume have been spent on the hulk  "Dortricht" at Chatham. As for Mary his wife, we do not know. Thanks for the list of parishes. I guess one of the pay sites is the place to start for these. Do you have the "born in Bexley" reference as we have no birth record. Many thanks Bryan

    04/13/2019 05:55:40
    1. [UK-MILITARY] First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Blair Southerden
    3. Bryan Do you know that he was serving with the battalion at the time of his marriage? The Guards Depot at this time was at Croydon, Surrey. In the 1850s my 3x ggrandmother married a guardsman; she lived almost opposite the depot. But they went to Newington, Surrey which is close to the Elephant & Castle area, just south of the River Thames. At this period the term marriage was fairly fluid and people in a common law relationship might consider themselves married, although strictly, in law, they weren’t. A soldier would need the permission of his commanding officer before marriage as there were strict limits on wives, particularly when it came to foreign postings. In the civil world there are stories, not apocryphal, that a wife could be sold, for money by a husband as she was effectively his chattel. Doing a search on Ancestry finds only your relative, born in Bexley. That is searching the whole of England on Ancestry. But this was almost forty years before civil registration (1837) so you are down to having to search on parish records I am afraid. Military marriages I think would only be recorded separately, if they took place on foreign stations. In England, a wedding in a church would be in the parish register. So, by the sounds of it you could be talking, Kent (Bexley), Surrey (Croydon and what is now south London), Middlesex (north London round to Essex), Essex (why was he at Essex Assizes?) and City of London. Good hunting Blair > On 13 Apr 2019, at 09:02, uk-military-request@rootsweb.com wrote: > > First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800

    04/13/2019 04:30:29
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Malcolm Austen
    3. On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 04:56:32 +0100, Bryan Parrott <bryannp@gmail.com> wrote: > I'm looking for any possible marriage records for this man, my 3great > gfather. I'm looking for a marriage in England, probably Middlesex, as > the 1st Foots were stationed in Westminster then. > Were Military marriages recorded separately? If so where could I find > the source. > > His military history and convict history I have. He was sentenced at > Essex Assizes to transportation to Australia in July 1801. He arrived in > Sydney on the ship Glatton with his wife Mary in 1802. His wife "came > free". But I have difficulty in finding a record of the marriage. I > don't have any reason to doubt the marriage. But would a convict lie?? > > Henry died in 1806 in Sydney Australia, still under servitude. His > descendants including me are multitudinous. > Thank you for any help > Bryan, NZ Just in case you don't already know of them Bryan ... Have you made contact with: The P*rr*t Sciety http://www.p-rr-tt.org.uk Malcolm. -- Malcolm Austen <malcolm.austen@weald.org.uk>

    04/13/2019 02:31:07
    1. [UK-MILITARY] First Foot Guards Marriages Henry Pickett (1777-1806) (enlisted 1793) to Mary c. 1800
    2. Bryan Parrott
    3. I'm looking for any possible marriage records for this man, my 3great gfather. I'm looking for a marriage in England, probably Middlesex, as the 1st Foots were stationed in Westminster then. Were Military marriages recorded separately? If so where could I find the source. His military history and convict history I have. He was sentenced at Essex Assizes to transportation to Australia in July 1801. He arrived in Sydney on the ship Glatton with his wife Mary in 1802. His wife "came free". But I have difficulty in finding a record of the marriage. I don't have any reason to doubt the marriage. But would a convict lie?? Henry died in 1806 in Sydney Australia, still under servitude. His descendants including me are multitudinous. Thank you for any help Bryan, NZ

    04/12/2019 09:56:32
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: HMS Affray
    2. He was my grandad

    02/16/2019 02:54:58
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Confused - IARO Infantry officer, possibly Royal Engineers in Mesopotamia, served beyond 1920
    2. Blair Southerden
    3. Harriet To learn more you really need to see his service record, otherwise any other research will be speculation. Once you have the unit(s) with which he served you may find more from the war diaries. Also try https://www.longlongtrail.co.uk/army/regiments-and-corps/the-corps-of-royal-engineers-in-the-first-world-war/ as a starting point to find the RE units working on running railways and in Mesopotamia. He really should be in the medal rolls issued by the Royal Engineers and these can be browsed through, as well as searched on Ancestry and Find My Past. The RE museum is at Gillingham, Kent. Best regards Blair > On 29 Dec 2018, at 09:02, uk-military-request@rootsweb.com wrote: > > Confused - IARO Infantry officer, possibly Royal Engineers in Mesopotamia, served beyond 1920

    12/29/2018 04:14:24
    1. [UK-MILITARY] Re: Confused - IARO Infantry officer, possibly Royal Engineers in Mesopotamia, served beyond 1920
    2. Have you tried the online FIBIS data base or visited the OIOC reading room at the British Library? Tony Knight -----Original Message----- From: Harriet Garfitt via UK-MILITARY <uk-military@rootsweb.com> Sent: 28 December 2018 16:26 To: uk-military@rootsweb.com Cc: Harriet Garfitt <harrietgarfitt@yahoo.co.uk> Subject: [UK-MILITARY] Confused - IARO Infantry officer, possibly Royal Engineers in Mesopotamia, served beyond 1920 Hello, I am new to this List. We are trying to identify anything more specific about this man's WWI service, so that we can look for War Diaries. The Indian Army Lists show him from 1915 in Indian Army Reserve of Officers as Infantry Lt and later Capt, but his Medal Roll Index card (and family tradition) simply says IARO and Royal Engineers, with no other ref number or any corps or unit or battalion. The only other thing on his Index card is what appears to be a reference to a communication from India that listed his (two, very basic) medals - he is not in the Medal Rolls themselves, it seems. Family tradition, and his gazetted MBE, suggest Mespot/Mesopotamia. By trade he was a railway engineer in southern India, basically a civil engineer building bridges embankments etc although never a member of ICE. So perhaps a very useful person in the REs in Mesopotamia. After the war he was back in India, retiring to the UK in the 1930s. Fortunately he shows up on the MoD's list of army people serving beyond 1920 and born before 1901, which has given us a P number. So for £30 the MoD might apparently condescend to tell us a bit more of what they might know about his wartime service. But can anyone else suggest anywhere else to look? Or any guidance on getting the best (?!) from the latest MoD search procedures? Many thanks, and Happy New Year to all! Harriet in Wiltshire _______________________________________________ Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebpref Unsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/uk-military@rootsweb.com Privacy Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY Terms and Conditions: https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9 Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blog RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community

    12/28/2018 11:55:13