RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 2/2
    1. Re: [TRIGG] Mariah or Maria Trigg: born ca 1815-1818 GA
    2. dunk1432 via
    3. My mistake; surname should be Triggs. Maria/Mariah, d/o John James Triggs, named a son James Trigg Golding/Golden but I've always wondered if the "S" was mistakenly left off James' record. Anyone able to help? Paula Sent from my iPhone > On Apr 18, 2016, at 8:25 PM, Tom Dunklin via <trigg@rootsweb.com> wrote: > > > Looking for descendants of Mariah. Mariah Trigg was the d/o John J Trigg who was born ca 1795 in England. He was married several times so not sure who her mother was. Know John was married to Nancy Allen; married Sept 13, 1845 Columbia Co GA. He and Nancy were in Waynesboro, Burke Co GA for 1850 census along with Jane M Trigg age 3 (1847) and Francis A age O (1850.) > > John was later living in Stewart Co GA where Mariah and husband, Thomas Golding/Golden, also lived. > > Appreciate any info on the Trigg family. > > Thanks, > Paula > Sent from my iPad > > PAULA DUNKLIN > > > ------------------------------- > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to TRIGG-request@rootsweb.com with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes in the subject and the body of the message

    04/20/2016 12:49:48
    1. Re: [TRIGG] Mariah or Maria Trigg: born ca 1815-1818 GA
    2. texastrigg via
    3. Hi Paula, I have been researching my great-grand father Daniel Trigg for many years and have been wondering if John Triggs and Nancy Allen were his parents. I have the following letter written by one of Daniel's sons and it states: "My father, Daniel Trigg was B. 8 May 1848. He said that his father died when he was 11, and he was sent to live with two uncles in Northern Kentucky or Virginia. He ran away at 13 and was mustered out B The Confederate Army at Galveston, TX. His mother's maiden name was Allan. She died before his father." I need to follow up on the information to see if John and Nancy died on the approximate dates that are in the letter to see if they may be connected. This is all of the information that I have. Don -----Original Message----- From: dunk1432 via <trigg@rootsweb.com> To: Tom Dunklin <dunk1432@verizon.net>; trigg <trigg@rootsweb.com> Sent: Wed, Apr 20, 2016 4:51 pm Subject: Re: [TRIGG] Mariah or Maria Trigg: born ca 1815-1818 GA My mistake; surname should be Triggs. Maria/Mariah, d/o John James Triggs, named a son James Trigg Golding/Golden but I've always wondered if the "S" was mistakenly left off James' record. Anyone able to help? Paula Sent from my iPhone > On Apr 18, 2016, at 8:25 PM, Tom Dunklin via <trigg@rootsweb.com> wrote: > > > Looking for descendants of Mariah. Mariah Trigg was the d/o John J Trigg who was born ca 1795 in England. He was married several times so not sure who her mother was. Know John was married to Nancy Allen; married Sept 13, 1845 Columbia Co GA. He and Nancy were in Waynesboro, Burke Co GA for 1850 census along with Jane M Trigg age 3 (1847) and Francis A age O (1850.) > > John was later living in Stewart Co GA where Mariah and husband, Thomas Golding/Golden, also lived. > > Appreciate any info on the Trigg family. > > Thanks, > Paula > Sent from my iPad > > PAULA DUNKLIN > > > ------------------------------- > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to TRIGG-request@rootsweb.com with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes in the subject and the body of the message ------------------------------- To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to TRIGG-request@rootsweb.com with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes in the subject and the body of the message

    04/21/2016 01:38:22