RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 2/2
    1. Re: [SMALLMAN-UK] Josephus Smallman + his ancestors
    2. Roger Sammons
    3. Justin, Thanks for your message - in fact I had just emailed you directly having picked up your name from a previous message. I'm posting this reply to the list as I found out from your previous correspondence that I had the wrong James Smallman and Elizabeth as parents for Josephus. In fact, Elizabeth was Elizabeth Smith, not Elizabeth Caddick. That's a pity as I think I have traced the other James (and Elizabeth Caddick) back to around 1600! Hopefully the information will be of use to someone else on the Smallman list (before I erase it all). Roger ----- Original Message ----- From: "Justin Hague" <justin.hague@360mediasolutions.com> To: <smallman-uk@rootsweb.com> Sent: Monday, November 27, 2006 12:02 PM Subject: Re: [SMALLMAN-UK] Josephus Smallman + his ancestors > > Hi Just received your email. Just a quick email as I'm running out of > time.. > > The following seems quite interesting > > Josephus (m. Charlotte Stubbs) - 1837 > James (m. Elizabeth Caddick) - 1790 > > Was Josephus born 17th March 1837 & Elizabeth, wife of James was she > born > Halloween 1793.. > > Happen hunting > > Thanks Justin > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: smallman-uk-bounces@rootsweb.com [ > mailto:smallman-uk-bounces@rootsweb.com]On Behalf Of Roger Sammons > Sent: 27 November 2006 11:03 > To: SMALLMAN-UK@rootsweb.com > Subject: [SMALLMAN-UK] Josephus Smallman + his ancestors > > Having joined the list at the weekend, I thought I would introduce myself > ... and pose a question I hope someone will be able to answer. > > My great grandfather on my mother's side was Josephus Smallman - it's > great > to have someone with a unique (?) name like that in your ancestry. Anyway, > I > think I've traced back the family line as follows: > > Roger John Sammons (me!) - born 1948 > Hilda Margaret Smallman - 1911 > Sydney James Stubbs Smallman - 1870 > Josephus (m. Charlotte Stubbs) - 1837 > James (m. Elizabeth Caddick) - 1790 > James (m. Jane Smith) - 1765 > William (m. Ann Bennett) - born ??? > > And this is where I need help. I've found two possible christening records > for William, one dated 1727 (to John and Mary) and the other for 1731 (to > Joseph and Sarah). It would seem that John and Joseph were brothers > (parents > Thomas Smallman and Sarah Brown, who married in Kingswinford on 28 Dec > 1682). John married Mary Baggott (4 Feb 1724 in Dudley) and their children > were John, Sarah and William. Joseph married Sarah Cansal (23 Oct 1723 in > Old Swinford) and their children were ALSO Sarah, William and John (+ > Elizabeth who died). Has anyone else resolved this problem by looking at > the > actual records - I've just been sitting at the computer, searching mainly > the IGI records? > > Roger > > PS If anyone else wants to share information about Josephus and his father > (and previous generations) then I'd be glad to email directly. > > ------------------------------- > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to > SMALLMAN-UK-request@rootsweb.com with the word 'unsubscribe' without the > quotes in the subject and the body of the message >

    11/27/2006 09:40:37
    1. Re: [SMALLMAN-UK] Josephus Smallman + his ancestors
    2. Merle & Ida King
    3. Hi Roger Please please don't erase the research. I'd love to see as the rest of it as would our tiny group. For both the Smallman & Caddicks lines. Please post it with a disclaimer that it's not your connections.. One of the great things about having James and Elizabeth Caddick, Smith, Nichols or a couple of unknowns makes for interesting detective work. I hope you don't mind but Janet has asked me to reply regarding any correspondences for the moment. She forwarded a personal correspondence from you. Where you wrote: James (m Elizabeth Smith) parents as John (1754 - died 9 Oct 1802) and Hannah (1750 - died Oct 1798) On the marriage record I found for James and Elizabeth it has his father as William! I'd be inclined to think that you might have found another James & Elizabeth to add into the mix as well eg. I have in my db another James Smallman (not mine) (victualler) who m's an Elizabeth ? having a child William March 21 1856 chrst May 11 1856, Sodom Sedgley parish. Now this James died May 15 1860 at 49 If you care to share the details on the certificate I'd appreciate it. Who knows you might add a piece to the puzzle. Ida Roger Sammons wrote: >Justin, > >Thanks for your message - in fact I had just emailed you directly having >picked up your name from a previous message. I'm posting this reply to the >list as I found out from your previous correspondence that I had the wrong >James Smallman and Elizabeth as parents for Josephus. In fact, Elizabeth was >Elizabeth Smith, not Elizabeth Caddick. That's a pity as I think I have >traced the other James (and Elizabeth Caddick) back to around 1600! >Hopefully the information will be of use to someone else on the Smallman >list (before I erase it all). > >Roger >

    11/29/2006 04:23:21