RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 4/4
    1. Re: [ROBERT-REV-PIERRE] PIERRE ROBERTS-ABRAHAM ROBERTS
    2. W Hugh Tucker
    3. R. Stanley Barnhill felt that he was but not through Jean (John) Roberts. On the other hand, Barnhill thought that Abraham (husband of Elizabeth) may have been a son of the Rev. Pierre Robert rather than a grandson. The short answer is that documentation for this generation of descendants of the Rev. Pierre Robert is sketchy and based largely on family tradition. I think he may have been a son of Elias Robert. I do not believe (though I may be wrong) that we have a probate record for the Rev. Pierre Robert which would list his children. It is clear to me that both Abrahams were French Roberts. That is why we need some DNA testing to see if the lines are related. It is also why we need this discussion group. Hugh Tucker On Jul 4, 2012, at 1:48 PM, deangrossm@aol.com wrote: > So the "other" Abraham Roberts, ancestor of the Robertses who migrated to Amite County, MS, is not descended from Pierre Robert?

    07/04/2012 08:32:54
    1. Re: [ROBERT-REV-PIERRE] PIERRE ROBERTS-ABRAHAM ROBERTS
    2. Cyndi
    3. Agreed! That is why we need some DNA testing to see if the lines are related. It is also why we need this discussion group. So happy to see activity here! As long as we're on the Abrahams, let's post everything we know about them here and see what shakes out... (This list is archived for anyone who wants to review) Cyndi in Baltimore -----Original Message----- From: W Hugh Tucker <htucker@stny.rr.com> To: robert-rev-pierre <robert-rev-pierre@rootsweb.com> Sent: Wed, Jul 4, 2012 2:34 pm Subject: Re: [ROBERT-REV-PIERRE] PIERRE ROBERTS-ABRAHAM ROBERTS R. Stanley Barnhill felt that he was but not through Jean (John) Roberts. On the other hand, Barnhill thought that Abraham (husband of Elizabeth) may have been a son of the Rev. Pierre Robert rather than a grandson. The short answer is that documentation for this generation of descendants of the Rev. Pierre Robert is sketchy and based largely on family tradition. I think he may have been a son of Elias Robert. I do not believe (though I may be wrong) that we have a probate record for the Rev. Pierre Robert which would list his children. It is clear to me that both Abrahams were French Roberts. That is why we need some DNA testing to see if the lines are related. It is also why we need this discussion group. Hugh Tucker On Jul 4, 2012, at 1:48 PM, deangrossm@aol.com wrote: > So the "other" Abraham Roberts, ancestor of the Robertses who migrated to Amite County, MS, is not descended from Pierre Robert? ------------------------------- To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to ROBERT-REV-PIERRE-request@rootsweb.com with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes in the subject and the body of the message

    07/04/2012 08:50:23
    1. Re: [ROBERT-REV-PIERRE] PIERRE ROBERTS-ABRAHAM ROBERTS
    2. W Hugh Tucker
    3. Other than the information I have already posted, this is what I know about Abraham Roberts, husband of Elizabeth: This is from my monograph on the Shepard family (The Graefenburg Shepards, c. 2011) Abraham Roberts moved to St. Bartholomew's Parish, Colleton County about 1736. He bought land in 1836 from Colonel Lawrence Sanders in St. Bartholomew's Parish, Colleton County. South Carolina. Signed his name, Abraham Robert. It is possible that Elizabeth was a Sanders as land transactions during his period often involved members of the same family. Abraham also was a witness to the conveyance of land between the brothers, Lawrence and William Sanders. He was in St. Bartholomew’s Parish fifteen years before his father, John/Jean Roberts moved to St. Bartholomew's Parish in 1850 when John purchased the 500 acre John Kennaway parcel on January 30, 1750. This would be very close to the date of Abraham's death. He probably married Elizabeth in the late 1730s or early 1740s as their son, John, was born February 2, 1742. Abraham moved to St. Bartholomew's Parish, Colleton County about 1736. Bought land in 1836 from Colonel Lawrence Sanders in St. Bartholomew's Parish, Colleton C! ounty. South Carolina. He signed his name, Abraham Robert. E. Stanley Barnhill thought that Elizabeth was a Sanders as land transactions during his period usually involved members of the same family. Abraham also was a witness to the conveyance of land between the brothers, Lawrence and William Sanders. Abraham was in St. Bartholomew’s Parish fifteen years before his father, John/Jean Roberts moved to St. Bartholomew's Parish in 1850 when John purchased the 500 acre John Kennaway parcel on January 30, 1750. This would be very close to the date of Abraham's death. (E. Stanley Barnhill, ROBERT) Note: I have looked at the Sanders family tree and I strongly doubt that Elizabeth was a Sanders. Ed Roberts on page 78 of Huguenot Transactions states: The Will of Marianne Thomas (this could be Mariah Hannah) written in St. James Santee, 14 May 1757, recorded 21 May 1762 in Will Book QQ (1760-67) p. 24; refers to her nephew, John Robert, the son of Abraham Robert, deceased. Signed with her mark - QUESTION: Has anyone researched Marianne (aka Mariah Hannah) Robert(s) Thomas?

    07/04/2012 11:00:28
    1. Re: [ROBERT-REV-PIERRE] PIERRE ROBERTS-ABRAHAM ROBERTS
    2. I looked again at the letter from which I copied the story of Abraham and the trunk, and it was dated August 22, 1955, but the family story is older than that. The sender of the letter was Mrs. H.B. Tate, Sr. of Baton Rouge, daughter of Amazon (Ammie) Roberts Williams, youngest child of James Dixon Roberts and Elizabeth Foreman Roberts, and Mrs. Tate explained that the page on which the story was typed was a "true copy of an old paper." What do you all make of this? Kristen

    07/15/2012 03:52:55