RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 1/1
    1. [NEW-NETHERLAND] Johannes van Eckelen, son of the schoolmaster, b. ca 1685
    2. E Johnson
    3. Does anyone have information on Johannes Van Eckelen, born about 1685 at Flatbush, NY? Who did he marry; what is his date of death; who were his children? His parents were Johannes van Eckelen (ca 1658-1699, son of Jan Jansen Van Eckelen of Beverwick and Gisseltje Bradt) and Tryntje Titus (daughter of Titus Syrachs (de Vries) and Jannetje Teunis Nyssen). Johannes van Eckelen (Tryntje's husband) was from Beverwick but was hired as the schoolmaster at Flatbush, about 1682. He served there until his death in 1699 (Tryntje pays for shroud; Tryntje collects his pay for his final term of service). Johannes the schoolmaster had been one of those on the side of Leisler and was removed at one point, but was reinstated by popular acclaim of the people. Tryntje and Johannes had several children; among them Johannes (II) and Jannetje, and I believe Helena may have been mentioned in his will. I have not found this will but it's supposed to exist, somewhere. I think Johannes II was the only son. I am concerned with this son Johannes van Eckelen or Van Heckelen II, the one born 1685. I need to know who he married, and where. I need to connect this Johannes with some descendants who I am 99.9% certain are descendants, if I can only prove it. See below on those, and I can share more if someone needs it. Here is the backstory: Johannes van Eckelen (the schoolmaster) was one of several men commissioned by families around Flatbush to travel to "Pennsylvania" in search of a property they could all purchase in common, to where they were thinking of moving. That effort was apparently not successful, but in 1694 Johannes van Eckelen (the schoolmaster) did purchase a property in common with several others in Delaware, which at that time was a part of Pennsylvania. According to Baldwin Maull in "An Emigration From Kings County" [NYGBR Vols. 180 & 109], Johannes Van Ekelen/Van Heklin, was among a group of Kings County, Long Island residents who purchased land known as the "Reeden Island Tract, located on the western shore of the Delaware River from the mouth of Appoquinimink Creek... north to the mouth of Augustine or St. Augustine Creek, up that creek to the Queen's Road leading from New Castle to Appoquinimink, southerly along that road and land of one Edward Green to Silver Run, a branch of the Appoquinimink main creek, and then down that run and the main creek to the river at the mouth of Appoquinimink Creek." Maull thought the tract was obtained "in either 1694 or 1713" but indeed it was granted to the group by Casparus Herman in 1694, out of his own 1682 grant from William Penn [Bryant, New Castle County Delaware Land Records 1673-1710, p. 127, which contains a recitation of title in a 1705 deed, in which some of the heirs of the original grantees are selling]. The tract was actually a bit smaller than they are describing here, but the 1694 grantees were John Hanson (of the Van Noordstrands), John Hanson, Jr., William Hanson, Isaac Gooding (mistakenly called Goodwin), Barent Joosten, Johanes Van Eklen (aka Van Hecklin) and Johannes Swart, who all purchased eighth shares in this property. They, or their heirs or assigns, start selling off their parts of this tract within 20 years or so of the original purchase. The Hansons and Isaac Gooding, who married one of the Hanson daughters, moved to Delaware and lived near this tract. This property was actually almost non-inhabitable, mostly a wetland marsh, which perhaps the original purchasers had ideas of empoldering and draining as they do in Holland, but that didn't happen. This place is now one of several nearly-contiguous coastal marshes that the state of Delaware is keeping as wildlife refuges and coastal buffers. In 1729, the son Johannes van Eckelen or Van Heckelen II, the one born 1685, was in Kent County, Delaware when he sold his 1/8 of this tract. He is called "Johannes VanEecklen of Co. of Kent on Delaware, farmer and son and heir of Johannes Vanekeler" [Garrett, New Castle County Delaware Land Records 1728-1731 & 1734-1734 , pp. 19-20]. So at this point he is a resident of Delaware, although just a little further south of the part of New Castle County where the Reeden Island marsh tract is. That's the last I have been able to find of this Johannes II. Descendants: Next we have a Titus VanHecklan or VanEeklin (etc spellings), a blacksmith, purchasing two different town lots in the village of St. Georges (Red Lion Hundred) in 1758 and 1859. St. Georges is located about 8 miles north of the Reeden Island tract. His wife was Mary Vandegrift, daughter of Leonard and Mary Jetton (Gitton) Vandegrift. They sold one of the town lots in 1763 to William Robinson for 4 pounds (really! --is he a son-in-law?) and the other town lot in 1767 for 40 pounds. I need to prove this Titus is a son or grandson of Johannes II. Next we have John Van Heckle, a farmer, almost certainly Titus' son, born around 1770; died intestate 1804. His wife was Mary__. In 1797, he purchased 146 acres only a mile or two north of the village of St. Georges. He had a son Charles T Van Hekle (1796-1884) who married Rebecca Pennington and then Margaret; a daughter Lydia (1800-1826) who died as the young wife of John H Cannon; and a daughter Elizabeth born before 1802, who married Fredus Ryland Pennington in 1819. John's son Charles T Van Hekle has a memorial in Findagrave saying he is Charles *Thomas* Van Hekle, although the monument has Charles T. I find zero evidence on the middle name being Thomas and wonder if his middle name was originally Titus, but mistranscribed or misheard. He's Charles T in the 1880 census; otherwise just Charles. We're good on descendants of this John VH's children. So can anyone help with Johannes van Eckelen or Van Heckelen II, son of the schoolmaster? The name spellings are all over the place--with and without the leading H; with or without the final n. The name finally stabilized in mid-1800s to Van Hekle or Vanhekle, but before then, it could vary. Who did Johannes van H/Eckelen marry and where, and when? He would be about 25 years old in 1710. We need all the help we can get on this one. Thanks very much, Liz J

    11/07/2017 08:32:01