RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 2/2
    1. ([ILWILLIA]) Fw: John Henry Chaplain (1795 - 1858)
    2. Donna Mariner
    3. For the last 200 years the majority of my ancestors have lived in southern Illinois.  Mostly in Saline, Williamson, Hamilton, Gallatin, White, Franklin...and most have been fairly easy to locate their grave sites  (except for Daniel Spiller (b 1816) and Martha Hill (b 1830)) This is my exciting breakthrough - some of you old-timers may remember me pestering Jean and Sheldon to find John Chaplain's ancestors back when my Mom, Nadine Broyles, was still alive.......I had zeroed in on James Chaplain as his father, who died in 1795 the same year John Chaplain was born -  but that was just a stab in the dark....from an old will. John Henry Chaplain, (my great grandma Cynthia's father) was born 1795 and the father of about 22 children, also owned a farm on the Akin/Thompsonville blacktop in Franklin County, just east of where the new coal mine is just south of Rt 14 in addition to property in Saline Co. and others.  Ggma Cynthia Chaplain - (wife of Bob Broyles, my grandpa, b. 1875)  was about child  #21 or #22, we think. Anyhow, to try to simplify it, unless you want to go to my Ancestry site  "Oldsalty99" and look at the family tree titled "Illinois Landings", then click on the "Gallery".-  here is the breakdown:  Most of these transactions with David and Elizabeth Chaplain happened in Randolph County, NC. John's father, as a distant cousin just showed me, was David Chaplain, (b. 1750 d. 1803), his mother was Elizabeth McDaniel (b 1773  - d 1844)  His grandfather was also named David Chaplain (b 1730 - d 1793) and his grandmother was Magdalene ____ ..   He had a brother, Samuel P. who had died about age 12. His father's will, (he had died in 1803) had left his land, etc. to David and Samuel with the mother as guardian and title holder until John would turn 18 years old.  When he did that, titles were changed to him and he then had to have the taxes for the land in his name.  (there are lots and lots of tax records, wills, deeds, etc. to back this all up.)  John's brother Samuel P. died about age 12.  This new finding shows that John (b 1793-95) named is first son Samuel P. (with Mary Pope, his first wife), named another son David after his father(with 2nd wife, Nancy Walker McKinney) and proceeded to have others named for family relatives.  Elizabeth McDaniel Chaplain's father, John McDaniel also left property, etc., to David Chaplin.so all of this would trickle down to John Henry Chaplain. AND...ON TOP OF ALL THIS....This has been my goal, and it was Mom's for years - to pin down this relationship....and after looking at all of this....plus the other things that I have to check up on - this has to be IT. In addition to this....John's first wife, Mary Pope,  and family moved to Williamson County, TN, previous to moving to Hendricks Co., IN.  where she her kids lived and married....but, his illegal affair with Nancy McKinney (had 8 or 9 kids with her)  had already been going on, she was pregnant when he brought her to So. IL. - They were already hooked up with the Spiller families and the Bradens and Flannigans.   And more.  {DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON NANCY WALKER MCKINNEY, B ABT. 1807 )?? The War of 1812 roster that is in the GALLERY on ancestor has Jacob Briles (Broyles) on it - and a few other names of friends of the family....PLUS his officer in charge (I'm not going to look now for the title) is a JOSHUA CRAVENS.  And -- seems to have had land next to a Josiah CRAVEN.  Hopefullly, someone with more knowledge than I have will catch my errors and omissions and answer more of my questions.  Unfortunately, I have not yet deleted the incorrect ancestor information from my previous wrong assumption on my Ancestry page.  The "Chaplain Plus" file is a lot of my wrong guesses.  Donna Broyles/Braden Mariner

    02/03/2019 01:35:17
    1. ([ILWILLIA]) Re: ([ILFRANKL])Fw: John Henry Chaplain (1795 - 1858)
    2. sreif1956
    3. Just a suggestion...Have you applied for the Bicentennial Illinois Ancestor Certificate with the Illinois State Genealogical Society?  I am the new publication chairperson for the society.  We have this application to all who have ancestry that have remained in the state since 1818.  The Quarterly publication will feature each certified family in upcoming editions.  Putting your family history out there where all readers are able to view it can certainly help them and yourself.  Check it out on the Society's website.  Someone might have information that you are looking for. Sent from my Galaxy Tab® A -------- Original message --------From: Donna Mariner <[email protected]> Date: 2/3/19 2:35 AM (GMT-06:00) To: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected] Subject: ([ILFRANKL])Fw: John Henry Chaplain (1795 - 1858)    For the last 200 years the majority of my ancestors have lived in southern Illinois.  Mostly in Saline, Williamson, Hamilton, Gallatin, White, Franklin...and most have been fairly easy to locate their grave sites  (except for Daniel Spiller (b 1816) and Martha Hill (b 1830))This is my exciting breakthrough - some of you old-timers may remember me pestering Jean and Sheldon to find John Chaplain's ancestors back when my Mom, Nadine Broyles, was still alive.......I had zeroed in on James Chaplain as his father, who died in 1795 the same year John Chaplain was born -  but that was just a stab in the dark....from an old will.John Henry Chaplain, (my great grandma Cynthia's father) was born 1795 and the father of about 22 children, also owned a farm on the Akin/Thompsonville blacktop in Franklin County, just east of where the new coal mine is just south of Rt 14 in addition to property in Saline Co. and others. Ggma Cynthia Chaplain - (wife of Bob Broyles, my grandpa, b. 1875)  was about child  #21 or #22, we think.Anyhow, to try to simplify it, unless you want to go to my Ancestry site  "Oldsalty99" and look at the family tree titled "Illinois Landings", then click on the "Gallery".-  here is the breakdown:  Most of these transactions with David and Elizabeth Chaplain happened in Randolph County, NC.John's father, as a distant cousin just showed me, was David Chaplain, (b. 1750 d. 1803), his mother was Elizabeth McDaniel (b 1773  - d 1844)  His grandfather was also named David Chaplain (b 1730 - d 1793) and his grandmother was Magdalene ____ ..   He had a brother, Samuel P. who had died about age 12.His father's will, (he had died in 1803) had left his land, etc. to David and Samuel with the mother as guardian and title holder until John would turn 18 years old.  When he did that, titles were changed to him and he then had to have the taxes for the land in his name.  (there are lots and lots of tax records, wills, deeds, etc. to back this all up.)  John's brother Samuel P. died about age 12.  This new finding shows that John (b 1793-95) named is first son Samuel P. (with Mary Pope, his first wife), named another son David after his father(with 2nd wife, Nancy Walker McKinney) and proceeded to have others named for family relatives.  Elizabeth McDaniel Chaplain's father, John McDaniel also left property, etc., to David Chaplin.so all of this would trickle down to John Henry Chaplain.AND...ON TOP OF ALL THIS....This has been my goal, and it was Mom's for years - to pin down this relationship....and after looking at all of this....plus the other things that I have to check up on - this has to be IT.In addition to this....John's first wife, Mary Pope,  and family moved to Williamson County, TN, previous to moving to Hendricks Co., IN.  where she her kids lived and married....but, his illegal affair with Nancy McKinney (had 8 or 9 kids with her)  had already been going on, she was pregnant when he brought her to So. IL. - They were already hooked up with the Spiller families and the Bradens and Flannigans.   And more.  {DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON NANCY WALKER MCKINNEY, B ABT. 1807 )??The War of 1812 roster that is in the GALLERY on ancestor has Jacob Briles (Broyles) on it - and a few other names of friends of the family....PLUS his officer in charge (I'm not going to look now for the title) is a JOSHUA CRAVENS.  And -- seems to have had land next to a Josiah CRAVEN.  Hopefullly, someone with more knowledge than I have will catch my errors and omissions and answer more of my questions.  Unfortunately, I have not yet deleted the incorrect ancestor information from my previous wrong assumption on my Ancestry page.  The "Chaplain Plus" file is a lot of my wrong guesses.  Donna Broyles/Braden Mariner  _______________________________________________==== ILFRANKL Mailing List ====       [email protected] contact the List Administrator:Rick Berkheiser, [email protected] visit the Franklin County, IL website:https://fcihg.genealogyvillage.com/_______________________________________________Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebprefUnsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/[email protected] Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY  Terms and Conditions: https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blogRootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community

    02/03/2019 09:13:31