RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Previous Page      Next Page
Total: 40/51
    1. [GARNER-UK] GARNER, Cambridge
    2. virginia lomax
    3. Hi, I have a birth record for Charles GARNER, son of Sarah GARNER, born 12 Nov 1849 St. Andrews the Less, Cambridge. If this is useful to you let me know as he is my "wrong one." Virginia

    06/10/2007 08:46:13
    1. [GARNER-UK] GARNER, Bugbrook, N'hants
    2. virginia lomax
    3. Hi, I have a birth record for Charles GARNER, son of Joseph and Sophia Stratford GARNER, born 29 Oct 1869. If this is useful to you let me know as he is my "wrong one." Virginia -------------------------------

    06/10/2007 08:44:10
    1. GARNER-UK List Administrator: please contact Rootsweb
    2. Andrew Billinghurst
    3. Hi, **This message is being sent to the GARNER-UK mailing list.** The email address that RootsWeb has for the GARNER-UK list admin kmgarner@telus.net is bouncing, so RootsWeb is looking to make contact with the list admin. Will the list admin please contact Andrew Billinghurst (billingh@rootsweb.com) so that we know that you are still maintaining this list and please reply quoting this message. List members there is nothing for you to worry about and nothing for you to do, it is probably just an email problem for the person looking after the day-to-day management of this list. Rest assured that this does not mean that your list is in danger. Thanks! Andrew Billinghurst, RootsWeb Staff billingh@rootsweb.com -- Andrew Billinghurst <billingh@rootsweb.com> Adopt-a-mailing list -> http://resources.rootsweb.com/adopt/ Ancestry.com--Your #1 Source for Family History Online http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=4930&sourceid=1237

    10/24/2004 03:20:08
    1. GARNER-UK List Administrator: please contact Rootsweb
    2. Andrew Billinghurst
    3. Hi, **This message is being sent to the GARNER-UK mailing list.** The email address that RootsWeb has for the GARNER-UK list admin kmgarner@telus.net is bouncing, so RootsWeb is looking to make contact with the list admin. Will the list admin please contact Andrew Billinghurst (billingh@rootsweb.com) so that we know that you are still maintaining this list and please reply quoting this message. List members there is nothing for you to worry about and nothing for you to do, it is probably just an email problem for the person looking after the day-to-day management of this list. Rest assured that this does not mean that your list is in danger. Thanks! Andrew Billinghurst, RootsWeb Staff billingh@rootsweb.com -- Andrew Billinghurst <billingh@rootsweb.com> Adopt-a-mailing list -> http://resources.rootsweb.com/adopt/ Ancestry.com--Your #1 Source for Family History Online http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=4930&sourceid=1237

    10/24/2004 03:20:08
    1. Re: Researching Garner in the London Area
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Do you have any more details? Names, dates -- anything that may help someone respond to you? Do you recall what the shop was called or what it sold? Trish Toronto, Canada mcgg-t@tiscali.co.uk wrote: Date: Mon, 10 May 2004 13:37:51 +0100 From: mcgg-t@tiscali.co.uk To: GARNER-UK-L@rootsweb.com Subject: Re: Researching Garner in the London Area ...My Grandfather own a shop in Ladbroke Grove area London, had two sons and a daughter. I only visited twice, they both died when i was young, house now pulled down to make way for a road flyover etc. Does anybody have information on the Garners in this area... --------------------------------- Post your free ad now! Yahoo! Canada Personals

    05/15/2004 03:00:02
    1. Re: Researching Garner in the London Area
    2. Dear Listers, My Grandfather own a shop in Ladbroke Grove area London, had two sons and a daughter. I only visited twice, they both died when i was young, house now pulled down to make way for a road flyover etc. Does anybody have information on the Garners in this area. Regards, McG __________________________________________________ Broadband from an unbeatable £15.99! http://www.tiscali.co.uk/products/broadband/home.html?code=SM-NL-11AM

    05/10/2004 07:37:51
    1. Re: William Garner
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Jane, I don't know anything about your Garners but, with so many of them in and around Lancashire in the 1800s, doesn't it make you wonder how they came to be there? Too bad someone hasn't done a one name study of the Garner clan. The numerous coats of arms Web sites all say pretty much the same generic stuff about the Garner name: first found in Rutland where they were seated from ancient times, perhaps from before the Norman Conquest. A couple of these sites even name land, castles and manors held by Garners [I wish!]. Any idea what William did for a living? If he was a mariner or in some other line of work that required travel, he wouldn't necessarily appear with Emily on the census. I've found my own Shropshire Garner [a master mariner] in Cornwall and Devon in the 1870s and then Liverpool in the 1881 census. In the 1880s his wife and family must have been in Nottingham where 2 children are born but they're all no-shows in the 1891 census [probably because the online records are not complete] and then the wife - by then a widow - and family turn up next in Wales in 1901 before moving to Somerset. This is just one generation. Good luck. Trish --- JaMCKirdy@aol.com wrote: > Hi there, > > Just wondered f any one else is searching these > Garners or can offer any > advice/help to further my progress. What I have so > far is as follows: > > William George GARNER born roughly 1876 in > Broughton Lancashire(1881) and > Broughton Bucks (1891) but I have no birth cert. > I have his marriage cert to Emily HEMMINGS > 20/12/1898 in Derby. Witnesses > were G GARNER & J GARNER. > I have found Emily on the 1901 in Derby classed as > married but no William and > I believe he died in 1929 so he should be somewhere. > > > His parents were: > William GARNER age 27 (1881). Born Houghton Lancs. > (1881) and Houghton > Bedfords (1891) > Eliza SMITH??? age 27 (1881). Born Broughton Lancs > (1881) and Broughton > Bucks (1891) > > William George also had a sister Elizabeth M. age > 7mths in 1881 > > > In !881 they lived in Loughborough Leicester and in > 1891 in Derby. > > So I am struggling for a birth cert for William > George Garner and then birth, > marriage and death for William Garner and his wife > Eliza. It isn't helping > having the different places of birth on the 1881 & > 1891 census. > > > Can anyone help at all with any advice? > > Thanking you > > Jane > ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    11/05/2003 02:18:25
    1. William Garner
    2. Hi there, Just wondered f any one else is searching these Garners or can offer any advice/help to further my progress. What I have so far is as follows: William George GARNER born roughly 1876 in Broughton Lancashire(1881) and Broughton Bucks (1891) but I have no birth cert. I have his marriage cert to Emily HEMMINGS 20/12/1898 in Derby. Witnesses were G GARNER & J GARNER. I have found Emily on the 1901 in Derby classed as married but no William and I believe he died in 1929 so he should be somewhere. His parents were: William GARNER age 27 (1881). Born Houghton Lancs. (1881) and Houghton Bedfords (1891) Eliza SMITH??? age 27 (1881). Born Broughton Lancs (1881) and Broughton Bucks (1891) William George also had a sister Elizabeth M. age 7mths in 1881 In !881 they lived in Loughborough Leicester and in 1891 in Derby. So I am struggling for a birth cert for William George Garner and then birth, marriage and death for William Garner and his wife Eliza. It isn't helping having the different places of birth on the 1881 & 1891 census. Can anyone help at all with any advice? Thanking you Jane

    11/03/2003 10:14:17
    1. GARNERs in 1832 Toxteth Park
    2. Just Imagine
    3. For anyone who's interested -- found this on the Liverpool and SW Lancs FHS at www.liverpool-genealogy.org.uk. Poll Book 1832: GARNER,JOHN,VICTUALLER,CHARLES STREET,LIVERPOOL,E & T, GARNER,JOHN,WHEELWRIGHT,STANHOPE STREET,TOXTETH PK.,S & D, GARNER,WILLIAM,VICTUALLER,BERRY STREET,LIVERPOOL,E & T, GARNES,JOHN,JEWELLER,TROWBRIDGE STREET,LIVERPOOL,E & T, GARNISS,JOHN,MASTER MARINER,YORK STREET,LIVERPOOL,E & S Also quite a few GARDNERS listed. Trish in rainy, cold Toronto ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    11/02/2003 09:15:13
    1. Re: Re: GARNER-UK-D Digest V03 #6 - Jarrett GARNER
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Do you know when your Garners came to the States? Was Jarrett born in Virginia? Have you tried other spellings for Jarrett - like Jared? Have you looked at passenger ship lists? I know - it's like searching for a needle in a haystack but you just might luck out. Apparently the GARNER surname has origins in Germany - and of course, France [GARNIER] - as well as in England... something to keep in mind when trying to trace immigrant forefathers back to Europe. They may not necessarily hale from England. Good luck. Trish in Toronto --- lavond@mhtc.net wrote: > > I can not find parents or sibling to our Jarrett > Garner b. ca 1793 and left > Virginia before 1821 as married in 1821 to Martha > Maulding in Hamilton, > Illinois and on to Wisconsin by 1839. I have his > family but am looking, > wishing for his parents and any siblings. He just > seems to be all alone on > this earth. Thanks for any help for our Garner > line. ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/30/2003 03:32:31
    1. Re: CHESHIRE, UK
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Sorry, Carol, not me - that I know of, although anything's possible. How do your Chesire Garners hook up with your Lanchasire Garners? Trish --- Carol wrote: > Hi, > Anyone researching in Cheshire ??? > > Regards, > Carol. ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/30/2003 03:18:02
    1. Re: Lancashire...UK...
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Thanks, Carol. I knew about www.1837online.com but not www.lancashirebmd.org.uk. I've just looked through it - I don't think they have my parishes covered yet. Sooo tantalizing... It doesn't help that my clan moved around a lot. The father was a master mariner who seems to have touched down in Madeley, Plymouth, Liverpool, Glamorgan and who knows where else. The family pops up here and there in the censuses but it's a sporadic trail. Do any of you know the general history of the GARNER surname and from where in England they might have originated? My own Garners were French Huguenots and changed their name from Garnier when they came to England. Probably a smart move. There are Quakers [BAGNALL, PUGH?] in there somewhere, too. Trish in Toronto --- Carol wrote: > Hi, > Have you checked out the GRO index one line ??? > www.1837 > > Also the Lancashire BMD (sorry....you will have to " > google" for this one) > > Plus +++ the Free BMD has been updated. > > Regards, > Carol. ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/30/2003 03:14:13
    1. CHESHIRE, UK
    2. Carol
    3. Hi, Anyone researching in Cheshire ??? Regards, Carol.

    10/29/2003 07:52:42
    1. Lancashire...UK...
    2. Carol
    3. Hi, Have you checked out the GRO index one line ??? www.1837 Also the Lancashire BMD (sorry....you will have to " google" for this one) Plus +++ the Free BMD has been updated. Regards, Carol.

    10/29/2003 07:50:39
    1. Re: GARNER-UK-D Digest V03 #6
    2. LaVon David
    3. I can not find parents or sibling to our Jarrett Garner b. ca 1793 and left Virginia before 1821 as married in 1821 to Martha Maulding in Hamilton, Illinois and on to Wisconsin by 1839. I have his family but am looking, wishing for his parents and any siblings. He just seems to be all alone on this earth. Thanks for any help for our Garner line. ----- Original Message ----- From: <GARNER-UK-D-request@rootsweb.com> To: <GARNER-UK-D@rootsweb.com> Sent: Tuesday, October 28, 2003 7:15 AM Subject: GARNER-UK-D Digest V03 #6

    10/28/2003 12:52:00
    1. Re: My Garner Details
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Gill, Well...your information is interesting to me because my GARNERs were living at 19 Normanby in Toxteth Park by the time of the 1881 census [a mere 30 years later]. They were: Walter GARNER [b. 1842] and his wife, Hannah, four of their seven children -- Beatrice 10, Eva 9, Stella 5 and Edith 1 -- and Walter's widowed mother, Catherine GARNER [nee BAGNALL]. Do you know at what address your GARNERs lived in 1851? There seems to have been a few GARNER families living in Toxteth Park in the 1881 census. Maybe GARNER was a common name in the area at the time. Can someone on this list tell us how big Toxteth Park was in the 1800s and what kind of neighbourhood it might have been then and what it is now... Trish in Toronto [Just how cold is it down there in NM, Gill? It's about 8 degrees Celsius here -- a cool 46 degrees Fahrenheit.] --- Gill wrote: > > Hi All, > > Here are my Garner details: > > Sarah Ann Garner born about 1835 in Liverpool > married James Green. Sarah's parents were John > Garner and Elizabeth Jones. Jon and Elizabeth had 3 > kids Sarah, William and Thomas. On the 1851 Census > they were living in the Toxteth Park area. > Sarah and James had 3 kids and lived in the West > Derby area. > > Not much to go on but maybe someone will have a > connection? > > Best Wishes > Gill > In a now very cold NM, USA > ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/27/2003 06:53:47
    1. Re: Lancashire Garners
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Carol, Can you trace Henry and William's family farther back and have you looked for them in the 1881 and 1901 censuses online? There are a few 18 and 19 year old Henrys listed in the 1901 census - only one of them born in Lancashire at Oswaldtwistle. His occupation is given as joiner. [Of course, if Henry was already working aboard ships in 1901 he wouldn't necessarily be counted in the census.] There's also a William GARNER born in Oswaldtwistle, a print works labourer, aged 54. Are these your Henry and William? If so, you may be able to find out more by looking for other Garners from Oswaldtwistle... I think my Garners may have had relatives in Liverpool and vicinity in the late 1800s but I can't substantiate anything - yet. Trish in Toronto --- dgarner@iprimus.com.au wrote: > > > Hi, > > I have Henry Vincent Garner born 1882, who > married Elizabeth Parks on 18 August 1914 at St > Silas, Liverpool. Henry was a Ships Steward and > living at 9 Pensam Road, Stanley. his father was > William Henry Garner. > > Regards, > Carol. > ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/26/2003 05:14:20
    1. My Garner Details
    2. Gillian Walker
    3. Hi All, Here are my Garner details: Sarah Ann Garner born about 1835 in Liverpool married James Green. Sarah's parents were John Garner and Elizabeth Jones. Jon and Elizabeth had 3 kids Sarah, William and Thomas. On the 1851 Census they were living in the Toxteth Park area. Sarah and James had 3 kids and lived in the West Derby area. Not much to go on but maybe someone will have a connection? Best Wishes Gill In a now very cold NM, USA

    10/26/2003 04:01:27
    1. Re: GARNER-UK-D Digest V03 #3
    2. Just Imagine
    3. Dave, You write that William GARNER was "sent" to Sydney. He would've been only 20. Was he forced to go? Did he travel alone or with family? Do you know what ship he travelled on? Do you know anything about his background in England? Was Lancashire his point of departure [Liverpool] or was he actually from somewhere in Lancashire? So many questions, but I'm just looking for some clues... I've hit a brick wall with my Lancashire/Shropshire Garners - I can't seem to trace them very far back before they just disappear from [online] records. Trish in Toronto ---dgarner@iprimus.com.au wrote: > Date: Fri, 24 Oct 2003 20:16:42 +1000 > From: "Dave Garner" <dgarner@iprimus.com.au> > To: GARNER-UK-L@rootsweb.com > Subject: Lancashire Garners > > Hi there > I ahve a William Garner who was sent to Sydney in > 1829 from Lancashire. He > was born in 1809...Any takers? > > Dave > ______________________________________________________________________ Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca

    10/26/2003 02:58:48
    1. Re. Lancashire Garners
    2. Carol
    3. Hi, I have Henry Vincent Garner born 1882, who married Elizabeth Parks on 18 August 1914 at St Silas, Liverpool. Henry was a Ships Steward and living at 9 Pensam Road, Stanley. his father was William Henry Garner. Regards, Carol.

    10/25/2003 08:15:41