RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 2/2
    1. [LINCOLN] John Smith of Lincolnshire
    2. Liane Fenimore
    3. The transcription of the 1861 by Ancestry is Burton while FMP has Barston. If you search for Barston you get Grantham. I did find a Google Books record for a man who had lands in Harlaxton and Barston and the former is just west of Grantham. On the other hand, there is a Branston just south of Lincoln and a John Smith was bap there to John Smith and Susanna in 1787. In 1793 John Smith, laborer, married Susanna Harrison, spinster. It is curious that in the 1841 census when they lived in Gorleston that neither y or n was written in next to John Smith. His wife and children have notations. That was his first census record when he was younger than in either the 1861 or 1871 (about 54) and you would expect his memory to be better. It is 53 miles from Grantham to King's Lynn where he could have gone to sea as a boy. I notice they had a pub in Great Yarmouth, perhaps that helped fund some of this and Harriet is a mariner and publican's wife in 1851. Liane

    05/13/2019 03:20:44
    1. [LINCOLN] Re: John Smith of Lincolnshire
    2. tamiwell
    3. Thank you so much for your reply, it’s wonderful to hear other peoples thoughts, you never know when something will spark the right discovery! I’ve had a look at the handwriting where it says ‘Burton’ and it looks very clear so I think the Barston is an error. Gate Burton was an interesting thought as it’s right on the border of Nottinghamshire....but I’m not sure if any ships could navigate the river there does anyone know? Tam : ) Sent from Mail for Windows 10 From: Liane Fenimore Sent: Tuesday, 14 May 2019 7:20 AM To: [email protected] Subject: [LINCOLN] John Smith of Lincolnshire The transcription of the 1861 by Ancestry is Burton while FMP has Barston. If you search for Barston you get Grantham. I did find a Google Books record for a man who had lands in Harlaxton and Barston and the former is just west of Grantham. On the other hand, there is a Branston just south of Lincoln and a John Smith was bap there to John Smith and Susanna in 1787. In 1793 John Smith, laborer, married Susanna Harrison, spinster. It is curious that in the 1841 census when they lived in Gorleston that neither y or n was written in next to John Smith. His wife and children have notations. That was his first census record when he was younger than in either the 1861 or 1871 (about 54) and you would expect his memory to be better. It is 53 miles from Grantham to King's Lynn where he could have gone to sea as a boy. I notice they had a pub in Great Yarmouth, perhaps that helped fund some of this and Harriet is a mariner and publican's wife in 1851. Liane _______________________________________________ Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebpref Unsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/[email protected] Privacy Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY Terms and Conditions: https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9 Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blog RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community

    05/13/2019 04:14:17