RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 2/2
    1. [Bowles] George W BOWLES c1844, Pittsylvania Co & Washington Co., VA
    2. I apologize as this may be a long message for some. For many years, on and off, I have struggled in finding the parents of my 3rd GGF, George W Bowles who was allegedly born in Pittsylvania Co., VA.   The above info according to George's marriage record of 29 Jan 1867 in Washington Co., VA where he married Martha Ann Merritt.  This document also names his parents as William A and Martha A Bowles.  Due to documents found through Ancestry, I and several other researchers had come to the conclusion that George W Bowles was the son of William A & Martha Ann Drumwright Bowles of Goochland Co., VA. The 1850 Goochland Co. census lists this family as follows:Name: George Bowles Age: 8  /  Estimated birth year: abt 1842 Birth Place: Virginia  /  Gender: Male Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Goochland, Virginia Family Number: 226 Household Members: Name Age William Bowles 43 Anne Bowles 0 Austina L Bowles 18 William W Bowles 12 Ellen Bowles 10 George Bowles 8 Lucinda Bowles 6 Elizabeth Bowles 5 Source Citation: Year: 1850; Census Place:  , Goochland, Virginia; Roll  M432_946; Page: 116B; Image: 233. This George found in the 1850 has a birth year of *1842*.  The George Bowles of the Washington Co. marriage record has a birth year of *1844*.  Keep this in mind - FLAG # 1 Through further research and spending the last several weeks (and many, many hours) transcribing Chancery records, I have found something that would seem to indicate that 1844 George W Bowles and 1842 George Bowles are 2 different people.  If this is correct, this would nullify the parents of George W Bowles as being William A & Martha Ann Drumwright Bowles. In a Goochland Co., VA Chancery record (that can be found on the LVA site; recorded wrong as 1868 and should be 1858), the children of Ann Drumwright Bowles are suing the estate of their mother in order to divide the land, and a slave, left to her by her father between the children. (Hopefully this link takes you directly to that specific Chancery record:  https://www.lva.virginia.gov/chancery/case_detail.asp?CFN=075-1868-002) In this record a George Bowles is listed many times, along with his siblings.  However, he is represented as George *T* Bowles - and not as George *W* Bowles.   The other issue regarding this Chancery record that has me a bit perplexed is that the 2 youngest children (daughters of Ann Drumwright Bowles) are appointed a Guardian ad Litem as they are under 21 years of age - this being the Lucinda & Elizabeth above as identified in the 1850 census.  Their mother died sometime before Aug. 1858 in Goochland Co.  As you can see from the above census record, most all of the children were under the age of 21 and not of "legal age" in those days, yet the older children portrayed themselves of legal age - including George. Now we all know that census records can be off and that some folks really didn't remember their birth year, or they fibbed because they didn't want anyone to know their real age.  But if George *T* Bowles of Goochland was really over 21 - 6 years is a large gap to fill where that is concerned. George *T* Bowles' parents were married in Goochland on 21 Mar 1831.  Their 1st child, "Austina" (actually Justina) was born within a year of their marriage.  There is a large gap between the 1st and 2nd child, indicating that there were possibly other births where the child (or children) didn't live past infancy or early childhood.  The rest of the children born within 2 years of each other.  What I'm inferring from this is that the children's ages seem to be consistent and could be off a year either way - but I believe that George *T* portraying himself to be of legal age is pushing it.  Then again, who was going to question it and how would it have been proven? From the marriage of William A Bowles & Ann Drumwright in Goochland to the census of 1850 taken in Goochland (as well as the 1840), it would appear that George *T* Bowles was born in Goochland Co. and not in Pittsylvania - FLAG #2 Remember George *W* Bowles' marriage document listed his mother as Martha Ann Bowles.  Another chancery record for George *T's* maternal Grandfather, George Drumwright, names his children:  Ann, Nancy, Catherine, Milley, Martha B., DeGrasse, & James.  NOTE:  Ann is NOT Martha Ann and she has a sister named Martha B.  -  FLAG # 3 *1842* George & *1844* George - the alleged birth years I can ignore.  What I can't ignore are the other 2 flags. I'm looking for any info that can confirm that these are 2 different George's or that they are one in the same. George *W* Bowles resided the rest of his life in Washington Co., VA, dying there sometime before 22 Oct 1900.  After his death his wife and 2 of his children removed to Warren Co., IL from Washington Co., VA. Any help is greatly appreciated! Cynthi Hall Driscoll Vinton, VA i2luvlucy@aol.com

    08/25/2019 01:15:35
    1. [Bowles] Re: George W BOWLES c1844, Pittsylvania Co & Washington Co., VA
    2. Bob
    3. Cynthi, You did not mention the origin of the BOWLES name but it is frequently of the United Kingdom. The age of your George is similar to my grandfather's and his Somerset parents followed a custom of the day which followed him his entire life. If a child died it was common for the next child of the same sex to assume the name of the deceased. Thus, my grandfather, George CLOSE appeared in most records as Fred. Another coincidence is that he never knew his correct age. He was a year older than he always reported. I have the malady as well. My middle name is Frederick after George, who was called Fred because Fred was dead! Bob On Sun, Aug 25, 2019 at 3:15 PM i2luvlucy--- via BOWLES <bowles@rootsweb.com> wrote: > I apologize as this may be a long message for some. > For many years, on and off, I have struggled in finding the parents of my > 3rd GGF, George W Bowles who was allegedly born in Pittsylvania Co., VA. > > The above info according to George's marriage record of 29 Jan 1867 in > Washington Co., VA where he married Martha Ann Merritt. This document also > names his parents as William A and Martha A Bowles. > Due to documents found through Ancestry, I and several other researchers > had come to the conclusion that George W Bowles was the son of William A & > Martha Ann Drumwright Bowles of Goochland Co., VA. > The 1850 Goochland Co. census lists this family as follows:Name: George > Bowles Age: 8 / Estimated birth year: abt 1842 Birth Place: Virginia / > Gender: Male Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Goochland, Virginia Family > Number: 226 Household Members: Name Age William Bowles 43 Anne Bowles > 0 Austina L Bowles 18 William W Bowles 12 Ellen Bowles 10 George Bowles > 8 Lucinda Bowles 6 Elizabeth Bowles 5 Source Citation: Year: 1850; Census > Place: , Goochland, Virginia; Roll M432_946; Page: 116B; Image: 233. > > This George found in the 1850 has a birth year of *1842*. The George > Bowles of the Washington Co. marriage record has a birth year of *1844*. > Keep this in mind - FLAG # 1 > > Through further research and spending the last several weeks (and many, > many hours) transcribing Chancery records, I have found something that > would seem to indicate that 1844 George W Bowles and 1842 George Bowles are > 2 different people. If this is correct, this would nullify the parents of > George W Bowles as being William A & Martha Ann Drumwright Bowles. > > In a Goochland Co., VA Chancery record (that can be found on the LVA site; > recorded wrong as 1868 and should be 1858), the children of Ann Drumwright > Bowles are suing the estate of their mother in order to divide the land, > and a slave, left to her by her father between the children. > (Hopefully this link takes you directly to that specific Chancery record: > https://www.lva.virginia.gov/chancery/case_detail.asp?CFN=075-1868-002) > > In this record a George Bowles is listed many times, along with his > siblings. However, he is represented as George *T* Bowles - and not as > George *W* Bowles. > > The other issue regarding this Chancery record that has me a bit perplexed > is that the 2 youngest children (daughters of Ann Drumwright Bowles) are > appointed a Guardian ad Litem as they are under 21 years of age - this > being the Lucinda & Elizabeth above as identified in the 1850 census. > Their mother died sometime before Aug. 1858 in Goochland Co. As you can > see from the above census record, most all of the children were under the > age of 21 and not of "legal age" in those days, yet the older children > portrayed themselves of legal age - including George. > > Now we all know that census records can be off and that some folks really > didn't remember their birth year, or they fibbed because they didn't want > anyone to know their real age. But if George *T* Bowles of Goochland was > really over 21 - 6 years is a large gap to fill where that is concerned. > > George *T* Bowles' parents were married in Goochland on 21 Mar 1831. > Their 1st child, "Austina" (actually Justina) was born within a year of > their marriage. There is a large gap between the 1st and 2nd child, > indicating that there were possibly other births where the child (or > children) didn't live past infancy or early childhood. The rest of the > children born within 2 years of each other. What I'm inferring from this > is that the children's ages seem to be consistent and could be off a year > either way - but I believe that George *T* portraying himself to be of > legal age is pushing it. Then again, who was going to question it and how > would it have been proven? > > From the marriage of William A Bowles & Ann Drumwright in Goochland to the > census of 1850 taken in Goochland (as well as the 1840), it would appear > that George *T* Bowles was born in Goochland Co. and not in Pittsylvania - > FLAG #2 > > Remember George *W* Bowles' marriage document listed his mother as Martha > Ann Bowles. > > Another chancery record for George *T's* maternal Grandfather, George > Drumwright, names his children: Ann, Nancy, Catherine, Milley, Martha B., > DeGrasse, & James. NOTE: Ann is NOT Martha Ann and she has a sister named > Martha B. - FLAG # 3 > *1842* George & *1844* George - the alleged birth years I can ignore. > What I can't ignore are the other 2 flags. > > I'm looking for any info that can confirm that these are 2 different > George's or that they are one in the same. > > George *W* Bowles resided the rest of his life in Washington Co., VA, > dying there sometime before 22 Oct 1900. After his death his wife and 2 of > his children removed to Warren Co., IL from Washington Co., VA. > > Any help is greatly appreciated! > Cynthi Hall Driscoll > Vinton, VA > i2luvlucy@aol.com > > _______________________________________________ > Email preferences: http://bit.ly/rootswebpref > Unsubscribe https://lists.rootsweb.com/postorius/lists/bowles@rootsweb.com > Privacy Statement: https://ancstry.me/2JWBOdY Terms and Conditions: > https://ancstry.me/2HDBym9 > Rootsweb Blog: http://rootsweb.blog > RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb > community >

    08/25/2019 02:38:28