RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 4/4
    1. [AUSTRALIA-CEMETERIES] SUMMER HILL (Gippsland) RESEARCH REQUEST
    2. David Weatherill
    3. Good Morning; I have a death certificate for: GLADSTONE, Mary. Died: 2 May 1878 at Sawyer Hill, Grant, Aged: 1 hour. Parents: Thomas Gladstone (Miner), Adeline Hubbert. Buried: 3 May 1878, Summer Hill by her father. Rogers and Helyar note this burial as an un-named female in their book, "Lonely Graves of the Gippsland Goldfields and Great Gippsland". Research identified a small settlement of Summer Hill commencing circa 1864 and a township of Summer Hill was surveyed i875. Near the settlement was The Good Hope Mine. I can find no record of a burial ground or cemetery in the area so I am curious if this was a lone grave. Does any list member know of any other burials at Summer Hill (Crooked River District) Wongungarra near Grant? Regards, David

    05/11/2018 06:37:21
    1. [AUSTRALIA-CEMETERIES] BRIGHTON CEMETERY LOOK UPS
    2. If you need a lookup or photo from Brighton cemetery you can contact the Cemetorians at info@brightoncemetorians.org.au There is site pretending to be Brighton Cemetery offering lookups and photos, they ARE NOT connected to Brighton and do not have access to records held by Brighton. This site asks for "donation" to look up and sends wrong info. We at Brighton have to deal with phone calls complaining that we gave them wrong info and took money under false pretenses. IT IS NOTHING TO DO WITH BRIGHTON CEMETERY!!  Brighton office is tired of dealing with phone calls about this other site. They are tired of being abused because of this other site. Please be very careful with this site. If you get information and its wrong please contact the owner of the site not the Brighton office. Please be aware that information on headstone isnt necessarily right, we have found many headstone dates dont correspond to the death date recorded on certificates. It depends on who gives the information and how well they knew the person.  Thank you, Barb Farquharson Brighton researcher. ------------------------- Email sent using Optus Webmail

    05/11/2018 07:38:42
    1. [AUSTRALIA-CEMETERIES] Re: BRIGHTON CEMETERY LOOK UPS
    2. David Weatherill
    3. Can I also add to Barb's information in regards to headstones/memorials. Over the years of researching cemeteries what I have identified is that on a number of headstone/memorials some person/people identified on them were not buried in the grave. Memorials are just that, a memorial. The family or the person was added to a memorial for family members who were buried in the grave. It provided a family record. I have had a number of people who requested help believed that because the name is on the headstone the person was or had to be buried there. When a copy of the death certificate is obtained it noted burial in another cemetery and a check of the cemetery records for the cemetery noted buried in it. eg - Thomas Oldmeadow. Noted on family headstone at Warringal Cemetery, but buried in Melbourne General Cemetery. It pays to check the information on the headstone/memorial. David -----Original Message----- From: blacksheep21@optusnet.com.au [mailto:blacksheep21@optusnet.com.au] Sent: Saturday, 12 May 2018 11:39 AM To: australia-cemeteries@rootsweb.com Subject: [AUSTRALIA-CEMETERIES] BRIGHTON CEMETERY LOOK UPS If you need a lookup or photo from Brighton cemetery you can contact the Cemetorians at info@brightoncemetorians.org.au There is site pretending to be Brighton Cemetery offering lookups and photos, they ARE NOT connected to Brighton and do not have access to records held by Brighton. This site asks for "donation" to look up and sends wrong info. We at Brighton have to deal with phone calls complaining that we gave them wrong info and took money under false pretenses. IT IS NOTHING TO DO WITH BRIGHTON CEMETERY!! Brighton office is tired of dealing with phone calls about this other site. They are tired of being abused because of this other site. Please be very careful with this site. If you get information and its wrong please contact the owner of the site not the Brighton office. Please be aware that information on headstone isnt necessarily right, we have found many headstone dates dont correspond to the death date recorded on certificates. It depends on who gives the information and how well they knew the person. Thank you, Barb Farquharson Brighton researcher.

    05/11/2018 08:26:29
    1. [AUSTRALIA-CEMETERIES] Re: BRIGHTON CEMETERY LOOK UPS
    2. Hi David, We found that out when we started doing the computer index then had to find where the person was buried. Its taken us 8 years to get an almost perfect set of records which the other site wont have. We also link these people mentioned on the headstone with photos from other cemeteries when we can. We've also found dates so far out that the person was "buried " before they died, someone definitely got the dates wrong on a few of them.  Barb Can I also add to Barb's information in regards to headstones/memorials. Over the years of researching cemeteries what I have identified is that on a number of headstone/memorials some person/people identified on them were not buried in the grave. Memorials are just that, a memorial. The family or the person was added to a memorial for family members who were buried in the grave. It provided a family record. I have had a number of people who requested help believed that because the name is on the headstone the person was or had to be buried there. When a copy of the death certificate is obtained it noted burial in another cemetery and a check of the cemetery records for the cemetery noted buried in it. eg - Thomas Oldmeadow. Noted on family headstone at Warringal Cemetery, but buried in Melbourne General Cemetery. It pays to check the information on the headstone/memorial. David ------------------------- Email sent using Optus Webmail

    05/11/2018 10:06:24