RootsWeb.com Mailing Lists
Total: 1/1
    1. Dennys of Calkill, Ireland
    2. MR WILLIAM L DENNEY
    3. -- [ From: Bill Denney * EMC.Ver #2.5.3 ] -- All, Some time ago, I ran across a reference to a Barbour/Denny genealogy that was written in Ireland in 1939. It was not copied by LDS, so I was finally forced to hire a researcher in Belfast to copy if from the PRONI . I've had it for some time but did not have time to scan and proof it until this past weekend. The genealogy is titled "The Barbours of Omagh and the Dennys of Calkill", Dec., 1939 by R.H. Barbour. I'll only include the portion on the Dennys, as the section on the Barbours is much longer and would not be of interest to most here. (There is some data on the descendants of a Margaret Denny who married a Miller Barbour . If you can connect, let me know and I'll forward it.) The short section on the Dennys is below: Calkill House. CALKILL (Celtic for Hazel Wood) is a townland of some few hundred acres, in the parish of Cappagh. This parish was a large one, lying on the north and west of Omagh, in Co. Tyrone, and shared, with the parish of Drumragh, Omagh itself and all the land for a good many miles round. Calkill House, four miles northwest from Omagh, was built by James Denny in 1741, and an inscription over the door reads: This little fabrick which you see It was contrived and built by me Who lives content within the same And James Denny is my name. MDCCXLI There is also at the house a stone, very weatherworn, bearing a coat of arms. It was possible a few years back to make out three lions or leopards rampant, and the crest might have been a hand holding ears of corn. The house, still occupied as a farm (78 acres) by Mr. James Orr, and his elder brother, William, is very well situated on a small hill, with two yews and some very fine beeches in front. Daffodils and snowdrops abound under the trees. There are good views, stretching from Mullughcarn Mount (east-northeast) right round south and west. The house is not now maintained in good condition, and the original thatched roof has been replaced by an iron one. The Rev. Mr. Marshall incumbent at Mountjoy Presbyterian Church, told me that in the time of Miller Barbour's tenancy, and when he himself went to the district forty years ago, Callkill House was one of the best farmhouses in the country. Miller Barbour was very well known all round, as he did a considerable business in buying cattle and conditioning them, and rode everywhere on a dapple-grey horse. Calkill House had a banshee, which was several times heard by Margaret; one of the occasions is remembered by Ada Neville, who was a little girl at the time, and also heard something but did not realise what it was. The Fairy Water flows within a mile, on its way to join the Amowen River .. The following narrative is based on information collected by Aileen Patton, who gave the traditional descent from Sir Anthony, and the three generations down from James Denny, who built Calkill House. Her information as to the last of these generations is confirmed by the Rev. Sir Henry L. L. Denny, with slight discrepancies as to dates; he does not mention Mary, and neither he nor Aileen mentions David and Saragh, who died young, and whose names I found on the same gravestone as their parents. The information about William (St. Leger) Denny and his descendants was collected by the Rev. Sir H. L. L. Denny. The descendants of Sarah and Joseph Ferris were given by Miss Macbeth and Mrs. C. L. McVicker. The Dennys of Calkill. There is a tradition that they are descended from Sir Anthony Denny, who lived 1500-1549, and was a Privy Councillor and Chief Gentleman of the Privy Chamber to Henry VIII. His son, Sir Edward Denny, was granted by Queen Elizabeth, the town and castle of Tralee. The descent to the Calkill Dennys is not clear, but one Thomas Denny owned property on the newly acquired "Seignory of Dennyvale," County Kerry about 1594. He is named as occupying a house and garden, apparently in Tralee, in the Patent of Charles I, re-granting the estate in 1638, and was on the council of the garrison during the Siege by the Irish in 1642. He was obviously a connection of Sir Anthony, and as nothing is known of his history or issue, he may be the ancestor of the Dennys of Calkill. The Rev. Alexander Denny (1798-1876) was heard to say the Denny's were connected with the Blennerhasset's, and it is a fan that two marriages between Tralee Dennys and Blennerhassets took place about the early eighteenth century, i.e., contemporary with the earliest records of Dennys at Calkill. There were also Dennys in Ulster, of whom some almost certainly settled there in the Plantation in the reign of James I and were offshoots of the family of Denny of Dumbarton, Scotland. The latter must have derived their surname, which occurs in Dumbarton as early as the 14th century, from the neighbouring village of Denny (perhaps from the Celtic "Denny" or "Dines," an enclosed fortification). In recent generations, they have been eminent as ship-builders and are now represented by Sir Maurice Denny, Bt. In and near Londonderry, the city nearest to Omagh, there are records of Dennys from 1655. In Londonderry, John Denny was living in 1656 and 1663. Humphrey Denny married Martha Anderson on 8 April, 1697. In Burt, Walter Denny had a daughter Jean, baptised 12 March, 1677/1678, and a daughter Janet, baptised 26 May, 1691. William Denny had a son Walter, baptised 12 March, 1677/1678, and a son James, baptised 26 Feb., 1681/1682. John Denny m. Rebekkah Porter 13 Sept., 1703. George Denny m. Ann Cowan 14 Dec., 1703, and had a daughter Marrian, baptised 17 Nov. , 1704, and two children, baptised 18 Jan., 1708/1709 and 16 April, 1713 . Walter Denny m. Margaret Rankin 17 August, 1705, and had a son William, baptised 5 Oct., 1707, and a son John, baptised 16 July, 1710. In 1733, David, John, and Alexander Denny were living at Callkill, and were probably brothers. David had had a son who married Margaret Moore, and their son, David, married on 28 July, 1733 Jane, daughter of Sarah Tagart, alias Caldwell, and was given by his grandfather his sixth portion of the lands of Calkill. Alexander married a Miss Dudgeon and had an eldest son, John (who had a son, David, and perhaps married 8 Aug ., 1770, Margaret Hood, of Ardthra), to whom in 1777, he gave that part of Calkill called Tower Cahill, known as the Skerrigs, and a third part of the part called Dodin; he had another son, David to whom, also in 1777, he gave presumably the remainder of Dodin. There was in Calkill in 1769, a Robert Denny (d. 1795?), who had a son, Robert (mother, Bridget McGinney of Lislimnaghan), baptised 19 May, 1769 ; this son was possibly the Robert Denny who lived to be ninety-seven, and had a wife, Sarah, and a son, Robert, who lived from 1797-1867, and had a wife, Catherine (1807-1872). She may have been a McCullough from Armagh, as there was baptised at Mountjoy on 24 Dec., 1835 a daughter Margaret to Robert Denny of Lisnagir (which adjoins Calkill), and her mother was so described. Robert and Catherine were afterwards described as of Tattra Conaghty, and they had children, James, b. 27 Oct., 1838, baptised 28 Oct., 1838; William, b. 25 Jan., 1850, baptised 3 Feb., 1850 ; Catherine, recorded as b. 18 April, 1852, baptised 5 Feb., 1852, and Robert, who died one year old. At Deer Park in the parish of Drumragh, there lived and who died sometime between 1781 and 1783, William Denny, who had a wife, Jean, and children James, Margaret, Sarah and Rebecca. Sometime before 1795, Catherine Denny married Hugh Campbell, of Aughalane House, Plumbridge, County Tyrone. At the Presbyterian Church of Omagh, there were baptised several children of Alexander Denny and his wife, Anne Taggart: On 2 Jan., 1825 Samuel, on 19 Nov., 1828 Catherine, on 18 Dec., 1829 John, on 22 Dec., 1833 Catherine, and on 12 Dec., 1836 Ann. There was living near Calkill about 1860, a William Denny, a very old man, and a Robert Denny, probably his son, who is not thought to have left any children. Another Denny, a relative of those at Calkill, lived about 1860 in the County of Donegal, probably at a place called Ballantra on the coast north of Ballyshannon. Calkill House was built in 1741 by James Denny. This James Denny may have been the one who married Margaret Moore; and if so, he was succeeded at Calkill House by his son, David Moore Denny, 1723 to 7 July , 1793. He apparently gave the name David to two of his sons, the younger one being distinguished by his second Christian name, Moore. David Moore Denny served in the Army in England, married Mary Willoughby , from Warwickshire, and had four sons and two daughters. One of the daughters died young, and one married a McDonald, of Glassmullagh. Of the sons, James was a farmer and died in Carrick Macross; William was a farmer and died in Ballandrait; Samuel was an excise officer and died in England; and David (1772-25 Feb., 1856) succeeded to Calkill House. He was famous as a good shot, and was a favourite of the Earl of Blessington (Viscount Mountjoy), to whose ancestor, Calkill and much land around was granted at the time of the Plantation of Ulster. David lived as a country gentleman, owning much of the countryside around, and ruined himself trying to live up to the style of the Earl. At the time of his death, he had left only his tenancy of Calkill House and the farm . It was probably he that planted the trees and shrubs there that were unusual for an ordinary Irish farmhouse. His wife has the credit for seeing that their sons qualified for professions. David, like the rest of his family, belonged to the Episcopal Church, not to the Presbyterian Church (like the surrounding families of Scotch descent). He married Mary McDonnald, probably from Glencoe (1773-23 July, 1845), and had five sons and four daughters: 1. (Rev.) Alexander Denny, b. ca. 1798, B.A. of Trinity College, Dublin, 1820, M.A. 1857, for many years Garrison Chaplain in Mauritius, died in London about 1878. 2. David Denny, d. young. 3. James Denny wrote what was believed to be the book proving that the earth is flat, and had a son, James. He went to Australia. 4. William Denny, b. 11 Nov., 1813 (called himself in later life, William St. Leger Denny). He was in the Army (Assistant Surgeon, Staff, 13 Jan., 1837; 58th Foot 29 March, 1842; Staff 7 Oct., 1842; 34th Foot 22 Dec., 1848; 14th Foot 27 Jan., 1854; Surgeon-Major, Staff, 12 Jan., 1855. He married Henrietta Clementina, daughter of John Fowles. He was killed attending the wounded on 7 Nov., 1860, and was buried on the banks of the Pieho River, in China, leaving issue: 1 (a) Barry St. Leger Denny, Royal Marines, b. at Chatham in 1847, left the Service in 1876, d. 29 Dec., 1916. 2 (a) Willoughby St.Leger Denny, m. and d. in South Africa, leaving a son, Charles Willoughby St.Leger, who was an Intelligence Officer in the South African War, and in 1922 in the Government Veterinary Department, Bulawayo, and who married Violet (later signed herself Lucine L.) and had two daughters, Patricia, b. about 1907, and ______?, b. about 1918. 5. Charles Denny, lived at Calkill House, which his father gave up to hire, until about 1850. He was a doctor in the Navy, married a Miss Eliza Scott, and died abroad about 1888, having had a daughter, Rebecca, b. 14 April, 1843, and a son, Charles John (Gardiner), b. 25 Nov., 1840, who became M.D., M.R.C.S., England, F.R.C.S., etc., and is believed to have married twice, but left no children. Charles was evidently well acquainted with (Charles John?) Gardiner, son of the last Earl of Blessington, as he had him on a visit once at Calkill House about 1849. Gardiner was a reckless character, and very extravagant. The bailiffs were on the look-out for him, and he always carried pistols, and it was understood he would shoot any man who attempted to arrest him. The pistols were actually seen by David Miller Barbour on the occasion of the visit to Calkill, as Gardiner forgot and left them behind when leaving. 1. Saragh (sic), d. young. 2. Mary, b. 1803, d. unmarried 10 April, 1881. 3. Margaret, b. 1805, m. Miller Barbour, and had issue (see the Barbour narrative), and d. 25 July, 1893. 4. Sarah, m. Joseph Ferris, of Fahan and Londonderry, and had a son and a daughter. These children used often to stay at Calkill with their Barbour cousins, and Margaret Barbour used to visit Fahan every year. 1 (a) William Ferris (d. 1915), m. Henrietta Lawrence (d. 1931), and had three sons and five daughters: 1 (b) Joseph Lawrence Ferris, d. 1926. 2 (b) William James Ferris. 3 (b) Alfred Henry Ferris, m. Lily Louise Mally, and has a son, John. 1 (b) Henrietta (d. 1903), m. W. C. Allardyce and had a son, Ferris Gerald. 2 (b) Celeste Lawrence, m. John Gilmer McVicker, and lives in Londonderry. She has a son, Ian Ferris Gilmer, who married Sybil Freda Barnes, and a daughter, Celeste L. Gilmer. 3 (b) Charlotte Denny, m. George Jonas, and has a daughter, Patricia. 4 (b) Mabel, m. Arthur Hunter, and has a son, Kenneth, and two daughters, Evelyn Beryl and Patricia Mabel. 5 (b) Violet Mary, m. Robert McDowell, and has two sons, Lawrence Patrick and Brendan. 1 (a) Mary (her mother wished her to be christened Mary Willoughby, but some mistake took place at the baptism). She married John Cunningham Macbeth (d. 1891), and is now living at Fahan, County Donegal , aged ninety-five. She has had two sons and three daughters: 1 (b) William Macbeth, m. Lillian May McCrea and went to the U.S.A .. 2 (b) John Macbeth, m. Edith Handcock, and d. 31 Dec., 1938, leaving two children: 1 (c) Horace Macbeth, m. Margorie Scott 3 July, 1938, and lives at Orpington, in Kent. 1 (c) Violet Mary, m. George W. Stringfellow, has one son, John , and lives near London. 1 (b) Sarah, d. young. 2 (b) Mary, lives with her mother at Fahan. 3 (b) Agnes Elizabeth, m. 1900, Robert Massey King (d. 1902), and died in 1932, having had no children. I don't know how much of the above formatting will hold; if you find connections, I can send it to you in Word 97 format. (Also bear in mind that the data was scanned, so errors can creep in; especially on the dates.) If anyone knows of Barbour family Internet sites, let me know and I'll pass along the Barbour/Barber stuff to them. I'm wondering if the Walter Denny who m. Margaret Rankin above isn't perhaps the man called Frederick Denny by Dixon and Vann. They have Walter and Eleanor as the parents of Walter, William and John Denny, but I've never quite been able to accept it. (The given name of Frederick never shows up in those descendant lines...) The birth dates work out much better than Dixon and Vann's, as well as the given names. Note that Rankins married into the Guilford Co., NC Dennys ca 1800. Anyway, hope this of help to someone out there...Please let me know if you can make any connection. -- Bill Denney--Vancouver USA [email protected] Researching: DENNEY/DENNY, BEEM, BENNETT, DANIEL, HILL, HOLT, HOOPER, HOWARTH, SUDDUTH/SUDDARTH/SUDDERTH

    12/29/1998 01:02:35